BC Champions from 2014-2019

The provincial orienteering Championships (BCOC) are a ‘closed’ competition, which means that only those competitors who have resided in BC for at least six months can be declared the Champion in their age category. Even if you were beaten in your race by one of those pesky Albertans or Americans, you can still qualify as the BC Champion in your class. We don’t always celebrate our best performers as much as we perhaps should, so in this table, you will find out who was the Best in BC each year between 2014 and 2019.

2019 – Kimberley/Cranbrook

Sprint

Category Name Club
F10
F11-12 Emma Webster KOC
F13-14
F15-16
F17-18 Megan Howe KOC
F19-20
F21 Angela Forseille KOC
F35-44 Wakana Heilmann KOC
F45-54 Sheila Corbett SAGE
F55-64 Joanne Woods GVOC
F65-74 Marg Ellis GVOC
F75-79 Diana Hocking VicO
F80-84
F85 +
     
M10
M11-12
M13-14 Scott Webster KOC
M15-16 Simon Bakker SAGE
M17-18
M19-20 David Howe KOC
M21 Adam Woods GVOC
M35-44 Bart Jarmula SAGE
M45-54 Brian May SAGE
M55-64 Phil Wallensteen SAGE
M65-74 Bryan Chubb WLOC
M75–79 Alan Vyse SAGE
M80-84 Alex Kerr GVOC
M85 +

Middle

Category Name Club
F10
F11-12 Emma Webster KOC
F13-14
F15-16 Paris Howe KOC
F17-18 Lillian Bakker SAGE
F19-20
F21 Angela Forseille KOC
F35-44 Wakana Heilmann KOC
F45-54 Sheila Corbett SAGE
F55-64 Susan Lowe-Wylde KOC
F65-74 Marg Ellis GVOC
F75-79 Diana Hocking VICO
F80-84
F85 +
     
M10
M11-12
M13-14 Ryan Peebles KOC
M15-16
M17-18
M19-20 David Howe KOC
M21 David Bakker SAGE
M35-44 Brian May SAGE
M45-54 Laurent Mingo GVOC
M55-64 Phil Wallensteen SAGE
M65-74 Bryan Chubb WLOC
M75–79 Brian Ellis GVOC
M80-84 Alex Kerr GVOC
M85 +

Long

Category Name Club
F10
F11-12 Emma Webster KOC
F13-14
F15-16 Paris Howe KOC
F17-18 Megan Howe KOC
F19-20
F21 Angela Forseille KOC
F35-44 Caoimhe Murray GVOC
F45-54 Sheila Corbett SAGE
F55-64 Susan Lowe-Wylde KOC
F65-74 Hilary Anderson GVOC
F75-79 Diana Hocking VICO
F80-84
F85 +
     
M10
M11-12
M13-14 Scott Webster KOC
M15-16 Simon Bakker SAGE
M17-18
M19-20 David Howe KOC
M21 Adam Woods GVOC
M35-44 Brian May SAGE
M45-54 Mike Rascher GVOC
M55-64 Phil Wallensteen SAGE
M65-74 Bryan Chubb WLOC
M75–79 Alan Vyse SAGE
M80-84 Alex Kerr GVOC
M85 +

2018 – Revelstoke

Sprint

Category Name Club
F10 Emily Lane SAGE
F11-12
F13-14 Paris Howe KOC
F15-16 Lillian Bakker SAGE
F17-18 Megan Howe KOC
F19-20 Rachel May SAGE
F21-34 Erica Lay GVOC
F35-44 Marcy Bennett SAGE
F45-54 Sheila Corbett SAGE
F55-64 Joanne Woods GVOC
F65-74 Hilary Anderson GVOC
F75-79
F80+ Gillian Bailey VICO
F85 +
       
M10
M11-12
M13-14 Simon Bakker SAGE
M15-16 Aaron Lee GVOC
M17-18 Martin Melisik GVOC
M19-20
M21-34 Ian Collings GVOC
M35-44
M45-54 Michael Rascher GVOC
M55-64 Stan Woods GVOC
M65-74 Bruce Rennie GVOC
M75-79
M80-84
M85 +

Middle

Category Name Club
F10 Emily Lane SAGE
F11-12
F13-14
F15-16 Lillian Bakker SAGE
F17-18 Megan Howe KOC
F19-20 Rachel May SAGE
F21-34 Angela Forseille KOC
F35-44 Marcy Bennett SAGE
F45-54 Sheila Corbett SAGE
F55-64 Joanne Woods GVOC
F65-74 Marg Ellis GVOC
F75-79
F80+ Gillian Bailey VICO
F85 +
       
M10
M11-12
M13-14
M15-16 Aaron Lee GVOC
M17-18 Martin Melisik GVOC
M19-20
M21-34 Graeme Rennie GVOC
M35-44 Bart Jarmula SAGE
M45-54 Chris Bullock KOC
M55-64 Stan Woods GVOC
M65-74 Brian Ellis GVOC
M75-79
M80-84
M85 +

Long

Category Name Club
F10
F11-12
F13-14 Paris Howe KOC
F15-16 Keeya Corbett SAGE
F17-18 Megan Howe KOC
F19-20 Rachel May SAGE
F21-34 Erica Lay SAGE
F35-44 Abbigail May SAGE
F45-54 Sheila Corbett SAGE
F55-64 Joanne Woods GVOC
F65-74 Hilary Anderson GVOC
F75-79
F80+
F85 +
       
M10
M11-12
M13-14 Simon Bakker SAGE
M15-16 Aaron Lee GVOC
M17-18 Daniel Pompura GVOC
M19-20
M21-34 Graeme Rennie GVOC
M35-44
M45-54 Michael Rascher GVOC
M55-64 Phil Wallensteen SAGE
M65-74 Bruce Rennie GVOC
M75-79
M80-84
M85 +

2017 – Victoria

Sprint

Category Name Club
F10
F11-12
F13-14 Alayna Squire-Ross VICO
F15-16 Keeya Corbett SAGE
F17-18
F19-20
F21-34 Erica Lay GVOC
F35-44 Jackie Bonn SAGE
F45-54 Sheila Corbett SAGE
F55-64 Joanne Woods GVOC
F65-74 Kathrin Mueller GVOC
F75-80 Diana Hocking VICO
F80-85
F85+
     
M10 Ronan Ling VICO
M11-12 Gabbie Lee GVOC
M13-14
M15-16 Aaron Lee GVOC
M17-18
M19-20 Alexander Corbett SAGE
M21-34 Adam Woods GVOC
M35-44 Bart Jarmula SAGE
M45-54 John Downey VICO
M55-64 Chris Benn GVOC
M65-74 Bruce Rennie GVOC
M75-80
M80-85
M85 +

Long

Category Name Club
F10
F11-12
F13-14 Alayna Squire-Ross VICO
F15-16 Nola Cressman GVOC
F17-18
F19-20
F21-34 Kerstin Burnett VICO
F35-44 Jackie Bonn SAGE
F45-54 Sheila Corbett SAGE
F55-64 Joanne Woods GVOC
F65-74 Marg Ellis GVOC
F75-80
F80-85
F85+
       
M10 Ronan Ling VICO
M11-12 Austin Squire-Ross VICO
M13-14
M15-16 Aaron Lee GVOC
M17-18
M19-20 Alexander Corbett SAGE
M21-34 Ian Collings GVOC
M35-44 Bart Jarmula SAGE
M45-54
M55-64 Stan Woods GVOC
M65-74 Brian Ellis GVOC
M75-80
M80-85
M85 +

2016 – Whistler

Sprint

Category Name Club
F10
F11-12
F13-14 Keeya Corbett SAGE
F15-16
F17-18
F19-20
F21-34 Emily Ross GVOC
F35-44 Abbigail May SAGE
F45-54 Linda Hildebrandt VICO
F55-64 Joanne Woods GVOC
F65-74 Frances Vyse SAGE
F75-80 Diana Hocking VICO
F80-85 Gillian Bailey VICO
F85+
     
M10
M11-12
M13-14 Aaron Lee GVOC
M15-16
M17-18
M19-20 Alexander Corbett SAGE
M21-34 Graeme Rennie GVOC
M35-44 Brian May SAGE
M45-54 Jeremy Gordon GVOC
M55-64 Stan Woods GVOC
M65-74 Alan Vyse SAGE
M75-80
M80-84
M85 +

Middle

Category Name Club
F10
F11-12
F13-14 Keeya Corbett SAGE
F15-16
F17-18
F19-20
F21-34 Kate Knapp GVOC
F35-44 Abbigail May SAGE
F45-54 Marie Burgess VICO
F55-64 Joanne Woods GVOC
F65-74 Marg Ellis GVOC
F75-80 Diana Hocking VICO
F80-85 Gillian Bailey VICO
F85 +
     
M10
M11-12
M13-14 Trond May SAGE
M15-16
M17-18
M19-20 Alexander Corbett SAGE
M21-34 Graeme Rennie GVOC
M35-44 Brian May SAGE
M45-54 Larry Squire VICO
M55-64 Chris Benn GVOC
M65-74 George Pugh GVOC
M75-80
M80-84
M85 +

Long

Category Name Club
 
 
F13-14 Keeya Corbett SAGE
F15-16
F17-18
F19-20
F21-34 Emily Ross GVOC
F35-44 Abbigail May SAGE
F45-54 Sheila Corbett SAGE
F55-64 Hilary Anderson GVOC
F65-74
F75-80 Diana Hocking VICO
F80 Gillian Bailey VICO
F85 +
     
M10
M11-12
M13-14
M15-16 Aaron Lee GVOC
M17-18
M19-20 Alexander Corbett SAGE
M21-34 Graeme Rennie GVOC
M35-44 Brian May SAGE
M45-54 Larry Squire VICO
M55-64 Chris Benn GVOC
M65-74 Alan Vyse SAGE
M75-80 Leigh Bailey VICO
M80-84
M85 +

2015 – Kamloops

Long 1

Category Name Club
F10
F11-12
F13-14
F15-16
F17-18 Rachel May SAGE
F19-20
F21-34 Emily Ross GVOC
F35-44 Abbigail May SAGE
F45-54 Julie Bradley SAGE
F55-64 Hilary Anderson GVOC
F65-74 Karen Lachance GVOC
F75-80 Gillian Bailey VICO
F80-85
F85 +
     
M10
M11-12 Sebastian Pardoe GVOC
M13-14 Jonah Haliburton GVOC
M15-16
M17-18 David Bakker SAGE
M19-20
M21-34 Adam Woods GVOC
M35-44 Scott Muma GVOC
M45-54 Michael Rascher GVOC
M55-64 Stan Woods GVOC
M65-74 George Pugh GVOC
M75-80
M80-84 Alex Kerr GVOC
M85 +

Long 2

Category Name Club
 
 
F13-14
F15-16
F17-18 Rachel May SAGE
F19-20
F21-34 Emily Ross GVOC
F35-44 Abbigail May SAGE
F45-54 Holly Hendrigan GVOC
F55-64 Robyn Rennie GVOC
F65-74 Marg Ellis GVOC
F75-80 Gillian Bailey VICO
F80
F85 +
     
M10
M11-12 Sebastian Pardoe GVOC
M13-14 Jonah Haliburton GVOC
M15-16
M17-18 David Bakker SAGE
M19-20
M21-34 Adam Woods GVOC
M35-44 Scott Muma GVOC
M45-54 Michael Rascher GVOC
M55-64 Phil Wallensteen SAGE
M65-74 Brian Ellis GVOC
M75-80
M80-84 Alex Kerr GVOC
M85 +

2014 – Invermere/Kimberley/Cranbrook

Sprint

Category Name Club
F10
F11-12
F13-14 Megan Howe KOC
F15-16 Rachel May SAGE
F17-18
F19-20
F21-34 Andrea Balakova GVOC
F35-44 Abbigail May SAGE
F45-54 Holly Hendrigan GVOC
F55-64 Joanne Woods GVOC
F65-74 Marg Ellis GVOC
F75-80 Gillian Bailey VICO
F80-85
F85+
     
M10
M11-12 Trond May SAGE
M13-14 David Howe KOC
M15-16 David Bakker SAGE
M17-18 Alexander Corbett SAGE
M19-20
M21-34 Graeme Rennie GVOC
M35-44 Brian May SAGE
M45-54 Michael Rascher GVOC
M55-64 Jim Webster KOC
M65-74 Brian Ellis GVOC
M75-80 Scott Donald KOC
M80-85
M85 +

Middle

Category Name Club
F10
F11-12
F13-14 Megan Howe KOC
F15-16 Rachel May SAGE
F17-18
F19-20
F21-34 Emily Ross GVOC
F35-44 Abbigail May SAGE
F45-54 Holly Hendrigan GVOC
F55-64 Joanne Woods GVOC
F65-74 Frances Vyse SAGE
F75-80 Gillian Bailey VICO
F80-85
F85+
     
M10
M11-12 Trond May SAGE
M13-14 David Howe KOC
M15-16
M17-18 Alexander Corbett SAGE
M19-20
M21-34 Graeme Rennie GVOC
M35-44 Brian May SAGE
M45-54 Chris Bullock KOC
M55-64
M65-74 Brian Ellis GVOC
M75-80
M80-85
M85 +

Long

Category Name Club
F10
F11-12
F13-14
F15-16 Rachel May SAGE
F17-18 Marissa Woods GVOC
F19-20
F21-34 Lucie Machutova GVOC
F35-44 Marie-Catherine Bruno SAGE
F45-54 Marie Burgess VICO
F55-64 Joanne Woods GVOC
F65-74 Marg Ellis GVOC
F75-80 Gillian Bailey VICO
F80-85
F85+
     
M10
M11-12 Trond May SAGE
M13-14
M15-16
M17-18
M19-20 Adam Woods GVOC
M21-34 Graeme Rennie GVOC
M35-44 Chris Ling VICO
M45-54 Mike Rascher GVOC
M55-64 Ted de St Croix GVOC
M65-74 George Pugh GVOC
M75-80 Alex Kerr GVOC
M80-85
M85 +